Editing Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here's a handy collection of all the text in Telefang 1 that needs to be translated, along with the current translations (by [[User:Kimbles|Kimbles]]). The actual text dumping/re-inserting is being handled by [[User:Sanky|Sanky]]. | |||
< | In the patch, banks with extra stuff/multiple pointer tables are split up for ease of editing. The new locations in the patch are noted in <span style="color:gray">gray</span>. | ||
Feel free to add any comments/suggestions to the individual talk pages. :D | |||
==Dialogue== | |||
(Still missing a few banks, the credits, and location names. Feel free to dump those any time, man.) > [[Image:T1-010-IS.gif]] | |||
== Dialogue | |||
{|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | {|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Bank | ||
! | ! Address | ||
! Strings | ! Strings | ||
! Contents | ! Contents | ||
! Status | ! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ( | | 0x10 | ||
| (0x45 | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/40000|40000]] | ||
| 197 | | 176 | ||
| Text for battles and generic stuff | | Denjuu descriptions | ||
| Done | | Started | ||
|- | |||
| 0x26<br><span style="color:gray">(0x25)</span> | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/99068|99068]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 6'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 94000)</span> | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |||
| 0x40 | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/100000|100000]] | |||
| 88 | |||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span>, from various towns (post-game?) | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |||
| 0x45<br><span style="color:gray">0x44</span> | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/114000|114000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11507B|11507B]] | |||
| 197<br>??? | |||
| Text for battles and generic stuff <br> <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 3'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 110000)</span> | |||
| Done <br> ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x46 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/118000|118000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | | Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | ||
| | | Needs rewrite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x47 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11C000|11C000]] | |||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - Toronko to Barran) | ||
| | | Nearly done! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x48 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/120000|120000]] | |||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to Kurinon) | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x49 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/124000|124000]] | |||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to Tripa) | ||
| In progress | | In progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4a<br><span style="color:gray">0x43</span> | ||
| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/128000|128000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/1281D9|1281D9]] | ||
| 8 | | 8<br>??? | ||
| Duplicate NPC text, probably not used | | Duplicate NPC text, probably not used <br> <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 5'' - Post-game + other events) <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 10C000)</span> | ||
| ... <br> ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4b | ||
| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/12C000|12C000]] | ||
| 254 | |||
| <span style="color: | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 2'' - Kurinon to Ion Island) | ||
| | | In progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4c | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/130000|130000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | ||
| Started | | Started | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4d | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/134000|134000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4e | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/138000|138000]] | |||
| | |||
| 228 | | 228 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | ||
| | | ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4f | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/13C000|13C000]] | |||
| 254 | | 254 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - Tripa to Burion ruins) | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x50 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/140000|140000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | ||
| Partly done | | Partly done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x51<br><span style="color:gray">0x58</span> | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/144000|144000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/145C9A|145C9A]] | |||
| 256 | | 256<br>??? | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 5'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 160000)</span> | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 4'')<br><span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 5'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 160000)</span> | ||
| ... | | ...<br>... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x56 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/158000|158000]] | |||
| | |||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| Story-related phone calls | | Story-related phone calls | ||
| Started | | Started | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x57 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/15C000|15C000]] | |||
| 106 | | 106 | ||
| Experience item related phone calls | | Experience item related phone calls | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Lists== | ==Lists== | ||
(All limits are doubled in the patch) | (All limits are doubled in the patch) | ||
{|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | {|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Original offset | ||
! | ! Patch offset | ||
! # of things | ! # of things | ||
! Limit | ! Limit | ||
Line 228: | Line 160: | ||
| T-Fangers | | T-Fangers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks|1D4648]] | ||
| 1D5890 | | 1D5890 | ||
| 138 | | 138 | ||
Line 247: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | ||
| | | 1E1540 | ||
| 174 | | 174 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 259: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | ||
| | | 1D6120 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 270: | Line 202: | ||
| Status effects | | Status effects | ||
|- | |- | ||