Editing Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here's a handy collection of all the text in Telefang 1 that needs to be translated, along with the current translations (by [[User:Kimbles|Kimbles]]). The actual text dumping/re-inserting is being handled by [[User:Sanky|Sanky]]. | |||
< | In the patch, banks with extra stuff/multiple pointer tables are split up for ease of editing. The new locations in the patch are noted in <span style="color:gray">gray</span>. | ||
Feel free to add any comments/suggestions to the individual talk pages. :D | |||
== Dialogue, etc. == | == Dialogue, etc. == | ||
'''Note:''' * means that the bank needs to be reinserted in the next patch. | '''Note:''' * means that the bank needs to be reinserted in the next patch. | ||
Line 17: | Line 11: | ||
{|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | {|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Bank | ||
! | ! Address | ||
! Strings | ! Strings | ||
! Contents | ! Contents | ||
Line 24: | Line 18: | ||
! * | ! * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ( | | 0x10 | ||
| ( | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/40000|40000]] | ||
| | | 176 | ||
| Text | | Denjuu descriptions | ||
| | | On hold | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x26<br><span style="color:gray">(0x25)</span> | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/99068|99068]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 6'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 94000)</span> | |||
| ... | |||
| * | |||
|- | |||
| 0x40 | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/100000|100000]] | |||
| 88 | |||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span>, from various towns (post-game?) | |||
| ... | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x45<br><span style="color:gray">0x44</span> | ||
| (0x46 | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/114000|114000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11507B|11507B]] | ||
| 197<br>256 | |||
| Text for battles and generic stuff <br> <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 3'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 110000)</span> | |||
| Done <br> ... | |||
| * <br> * | |||
|- | |||
| 0x46 | |||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/118000|118000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | | Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | ||
Line 38: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x47 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11C000|11C000]] | |||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - Toronko to Barran) | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x48 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/120000|120000]] | |||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to Kurinon) | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x49 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/124000|124000]] | |||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to Tripa) | ||
| In progress | | In progress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4a<br><span style="color:gray">0x43</span> | ||
| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/128000|128000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/1281D9|1281D9]] | ||
| 8 | | 8<br>142 | ||
| Duplicate NPC text, probably not used | | Duplicate NPC text, probably not used <br> <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 5'' - Post-game + other events) <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 10C000)</span> | ||
| N/A | | N/A <br> ... | ||
| | | <br> * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4b | ||
| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/12C000|12C000]] | ||
| 254 | |||
| <span style="color: | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 2'' - Kurinon to Ion Island) | ||
| | | In progress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4c | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/130000|130000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | ||
Line 80: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4d | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/134000|134000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | ||
Line 87: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4e | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/138000|138000]] | |||
| | |||
| 228 | | 228 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | ||
| | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4f | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/13C000|13C000]] | |||
| 254 | | 254 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - Tripa to Burion ruins) | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x50 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/140000|140000]] | |||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | ||
Line 115: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x51<br><span style="color:gray">0x58</span> | ||
| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/144000|144000]]<br>[[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/145C9A|145C9A]] | ||
| 256 | | 256<br>256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 4'')<br><span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 5'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 160000)</span> | ||
| ...<br>... | |||
| <br> * | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x56 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/158000|158000]] | |||
| | |||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| Story-related phone calls | | Story-related phone calls | ||
Line 157: | Line 137: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x57 | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/15C000|15C000]] | |||
| 106 | | 106 | ||
| Experience item related phone calls | | Experience item related phone calls | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
Line 176: | Line 149: | ||
{|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 width=300 | {|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 width=300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Contents | ! Contents | ||
! Status | ! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Credits|Credits]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Credits|Credits]] | ||
| Translated | | Translated | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Locations|Location names]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Locations|Location names]] | ||
| Translated | | Translated | ||
Line 198: | Line 165: | ||
{|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | {|class=wikitable cellpadding=5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Original offset | ||
! | ! Patch offset | ||
! # of things | ! # of things | ||
! Limit | ! Limit | ||
Line 228: | Line 195: | ||
| T-Fangers | | T-Fangers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks|1D4648]] | ||
| 1D5890 | | 1D5890 | ||
| 138 | | 138 | ||
Line 247: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | ||
| | | 1E1540 | ||
| 174 | | 174 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 259: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | ||
| | | 1D6120 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 270: | Line 237: | ||
| Status effects | | Status effects | ||
|- | |- | ||