Editing Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here's a handy collection of all the text in Telefang 1 that needs to be translated, along with the current translations (by [[User:Kimbles|Kimbles]]). The actual text dumping/re-inserting is being handled by [[User:Sanky|Sanky]]. | |||
< | In the patch, banks with extra stuff/multiple pointer tables are split up for ease of editing. The new locations in the patch are noted in <span style="color:gray">gray</span>. | ||
Feel free to add any comments/suggestions to the individual talk pages. :D | |||
== Encoding == | |||
As of Patch 102 onward the text encoding has changed from ASCII to our own custom code page (ignoring our own custom Ex range control codes, of course. Characters marked XXX are unused (most of them being the ASCII control code range, which we're using for completely different things). | |||
{| | |||
|+ Telefang/EFIGS encoding | |||
|- | |||
! xx !! x0 !! x1 !! x2 !! x3 !! x4 !! x5 !! x6 !! x7 !! x8 !! x9 !! xA !! xB !! xC !! xD !! xE !! xF | |||
|- | |||
! 0x | |||
| SP8 || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || ’s || … || ‼ || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || ⚡ || D. | |||
|- | |||
! 1x | |||
| XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! 2x | |||
| SPC || ! || " || # || $ || % || & || ' || ( || ) || * || + || , || - || . || / | |||
|- | |||
! 3x | |||
| XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || : || ; || < || = || > || ? | |||
|- | |||
! 4x | |||
| @ || A || B || C || D || E || F || G || H || I || J || K || L || M || N || O | |||
|- | |||
! 5x | |||
| P || Q || R || S || T || U || V || W || X || Y || Z || [ || \ || ] || ^ || _ | |||
|- | |||
! 6x | |||
| ` || a || b || c || d || e || f || g || h || i || j || k || l || m || n || o | |||
|- | |||
! 7x | |||
| p || q || r || s || t || u || v || w || x || y || z || { || <nowiki>|</nowiki> || } || ~ || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! 8x | |||
| Á || É || Í || Ó || Ú || À || È || Ì || Ò || Ù || Ä || Ë || Ï || Ö || Ü || Â | |||
|- | |||
! 9x | |||
| Ê || Î || Ô || Û || Ÿ || Ç || Ñ || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! Ax | |||
| á || é || í || ó || ú || à || è || ì || ò || ù || ä || ë || ï || ö || ü || â | |||
|- | |||
! Bx | |||
| ê || î || ô || û || ÿ || ç || ñ || ß || XXX || XXX || XXX || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
! Cx | |||
| 5 || 6 || 7 || 8 || 9 || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! Dx | |||
| XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! Ex | |||
| XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|- | |||
! Fx | |||
| XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX || XXX | |||
|} | |||
== Dialogue, etc. == | == Dialogue, etc. == | ||
'''Note:''' * means that the bank needs to be reinserted in the next patch. | '''Note:''' * means that the bank needs to be reinserted in the next patch. | ||
Line 24: | Line 76: | ||
! * | ! * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x10) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/40000|40000]] | |||
| (0x10) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/40000|40000]] | |||
| 176 | |||
| Denjuu descriptions | |||
| On hold | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| (0x26) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/99068|99068]] | |||
| (0x26) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/99068|94000]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 6'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 94000)</span> | |||
| ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| (0x40) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/100000|100000]] | |||
| (0x40) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/100000|100000]] | |||
| 88 | |||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span>, from various towns (post-game?) | |||
| ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| (0x45) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/114000|114000]] | |||
| (0x45) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/114000|114000]] | | (0x45) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/114000|114000]] | ||
| 197 | | 197 | ||
| Text for battles and generic stuff | | Text for battles and generic stuff | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| (0x45) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11507B|11507B]] | |||
| (0x44) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11507B|110000]] | |||
| 256 | |||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 3'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 110000)</span> | |||
| ... | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x46) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/118000|118000]] | | (0x46) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/118000|118000]] | ||
| (0x46) 118000 | | (0x46) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/118000|118000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | | Text for text messages and secret Denjuu | ||
Line 39: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x47) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11C000|11C000]] | | (0x47) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11C000|11C000]] | ||
| (0x47) 11C000 | | (0x47) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/11C000|11C000]] | ||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 1'' - Toronko to Barran) | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x48) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/120000|120000]] | | (0x48) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/120000|120000]] | ||
| (0x48) 120000 | | (0x48) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/120000|120000]] | ||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 1'' - Shop text + New game to Kurinon) | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x49) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/124000|124000]] | | (0x49) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/124000|124000]] | ||
| (0x49) 124000 | | (0x49) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/124000|124000]] | ||
| 253 | | 253 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 2'' - Barran to Tripa) | ||
| In progress | | In progress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x4a) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/128000|128000]] | | (0x4a) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/128000|128000]] | ||
| (0x4a) 128000 | | (0x4a) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/128000|128000]] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Duplicate NPC text, probably not used | | Duplicate NPC text, probably not used | ||
Line 66: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ( | | (0x4a) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/1281D9|1281D9]] | ||
| ( | | (0x43) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/1281D9|10C000]] | ||
| | | 142 | ||
| <span style="color: | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 5'' - Post-game + other events) <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 10C000)</span> | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x4b) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/12C000|12C000]] | |||
| (0x4b) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/12C000|12C000]] | |||
| 254 | |||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 2'' - Kurinon to Ion Island) | |||
| In progress | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| (0x4c) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/130000|130000]] | |||
| (0x4c) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/130000|130000]] | | (0x4c) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/130000|130000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 1'') | ||
Line 81: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x4d) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/134000|134000]] | | (0x4d) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/134000|134000]] | ||
| (0x4d) 134000 | | (0x4d) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/134000|134000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 2'') | ||
Line 87: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x4e) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/138000|138000]] | | (0x4e) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/138000|138000]] | ||
| (0x4e) 138000 | | (0x4e) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/138000|138000]] | ||
| 228 | | 228 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 3'' - Ion Island to Sanaeba's lab) | ||
| | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x4f) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/13C000|13C000]] | | (0x4f) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/13C000|13C000]] | ||
| (0x4f) 13C000 | | (0x4f) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/13C000|13C000]] | ||
| 254 | | 254 | ||
| <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - | | <span style="color:green">NPC text</span> (''Part 3'' - Tripa to Burion ruins) | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x50) [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/140000|140000]] | | (0x50) [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/140000|140000]] | ||
| (0x50) 140000 | | (0x50) [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/140000|140000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | | <span style="color:steelblue">Story/event text</span> (''Part 4'' - Sanaeba's lab to end of game, other events) | ||
Line 115: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x51) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/144000|144000]] | | (0x51) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/144000|144000]] | ||
| (0x51) 144000 | | (0x51) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/144000|144000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 4'') | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 4'') | ||
Line 130: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x51) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/145C9A|145C9A]] | | (0x51) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/145C9A|145C9A]] | ||
| (0x58) 160000 | | (0x58) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/145C9A|160000]] | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 5'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 160000)</span> | | <span style="color:mediumvioletred">Phone questions</span> (''Part 5'') <span style="color:gray">(Moved to 160000)</span> | ||
Line 136: | Line 209: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x56) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/158000|158000]] | | (0x56) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/158000|158000]] | ||
| (0x56) 158000 | | (0x56) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/158000|158000]] | ||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| Story-related phone calls | | Story-related phone calls | ||
Line 158: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (0x57) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/15C000|15C000]] | | (0x57) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/15C000|15C000]] | ||
| (0x57) 15C000 | | (0x57) [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/15C000|15C000]] | ||
| 106 | | 106 | ||
| Experience item related phone calls | | Experience item related phone calls | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | | ||
Line 186: | Line 238: | ||
| Translated | | Translated | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ??? | ||
| | | ??? | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Locations|Location names]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Locations|Location names]] | ||
| Translated | | Translated | ||
Line 228: | Line 280: | ||
| T-Fangers | | T-Fangers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks| | | [[Wikifang:Telefang 1 Translation Patch/Text dump/Attacks|1D4648]] | ||
| 1D5890 | | 1D5890 | ||
| 138 | | 138 | ||
Line 247: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Phrases|1D6368]] | ||
| | | 1E1540 | ||
| 174 | | 174 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 259: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | | [[Wikifang:Telefang_1_Translation_Patch/Text_dump/Short lists#Personalities|1D7928]] | ||
| | | 1D6120 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 270: | Line 322: | ||
| Status effects | | Status effects | ||
|- | |- | ||